SongUp AI

Comparison · By Ismail Farooq, founder · Last reviewed

SongUp AI vs Boomy

The short answer

Boomy makes quick generative tracks and has its own release pipeline to streaming services. SongUp AI makes songs with sung lyrics from your own words or humming in 76 languages; on a paid plan the song is assigned to you, so you release it through any distributor you like and keep the earnings.

Try SongUp AI: three ways to start

Hear it first

Free

  • 30 seconds of your own song, sung
  • Paste your lyrics or describe the song
  • Free account, no card
Hear 30 sec free

Making a few? Pro

$1first month

  • 5 brand-new songs from your words
  • Then 21 songs a month for $9.99
  • Cancel anytime from your account

Secure encrypted payment

Boomy is one of the earliest AI music apps, known for making instant tracks and distributing them to streaming platforms.

SongUp AI is built around lyrics and vocals: your story, your words, in 76 languages.

At a glance

FeatureSongUp AIBoomy
Vocals and lyricsFull songs with sung vocals and lyrics, in 76 languagesMostly instant generative tracks; see boomy.com
ReleasingDownload the MP3 and release through any distributor; earnings stay yoursRelease through Boomy; see its terms for the royalty share
RightsPaid songs are assigned to you with commercial rights and a certificate of ownership anyone can verifySet by Boomy’s terms
Free plan3 free songs from the SongUp AI library in your language, plus a free 30-second preview of your own lyrics sungFree tier; see boomy.com

Boomy details are taken from Boomy’s own pages as of October 2026: Boomy. They can change, so check there for the current details.

Where SongUp AI is stronger

  • Songs with lyrics you write
  • 76 languages
  • You choose the distributor
  • A certificate of ownership

Where Boomy is stronger

  • Very fast instant tracks
  • A built-in release pipeline

Which should you choose?

Choose SongUp AI if…

  • Your words and story matter
  • You want to keep all streaming earnings

Choose Boomy if…

  • You want instant instrumentals and one-click release

Frequently asked questions

Can I put SongUp AI songs on Spotify?

Yes. Paid songs are assigned to you with commercial rights, so you can release them through a distributor such as DistroKid and keep what they earn.

Can SongUp AI sing my own lyrics?

Yes. Paste your lyrics, pick a style, and SongUp AI composes and sings them, in any of 76 languages. A free account can hear 30 seconds of its own lyrics sung once, free.

Do I own songs I make on SongUp AI?

A song bought for $2.99 or made on a paid plan is assigned to you with commercial rights (terms, section 3) and comes with a certificate of ownership anyone can check at songupai.com/verify. Free-plan songs are for personal use.

Try SongUp AI free

Start with free songs, no card needed. On a paid plan, every song you make is yours to download.

$1 gets you 5 brand-new songs made from your own words. Then 21 songs a month for $9.99, cancel anytime. 🔒 Secure encrypted payment. Terms apply

Also compare: SongUp AI vs Suno, SongUp AI vs Udio, SongUp AI vs Mureka, SongUp AI vs Songfinch, SongUp AI vs Autunes, SongUp AI vs ElevenLabs Music, SongUp AI vs MusicGPT, SongUp AI vs TopMediai, SongUp AI vs Soundverse, SongUp AI vs Google Flow Music (Riffusion), SongUp AI vs Gemini (Lyria 3), SongUp AI vs AIVA, SongUp AI vs Soundraw, SongUp AI vs Beatoven.ai, SongUp AI vs Mubert, SongUp AI vs Stable Audio, SongUp AI vs Musicfy, SongUp AI vs Kits.ai, SongUp AI vs Moises, SongUp AI vs LALAL.AI, SongUp AI vs LANDR, SongUp AI vs Antares Auto-Tune

Limited-time offer Commercial license included

Your song on every platform · Pro for $1

Make it today, release it on Spotify, Apple Music, YouTube and TikTok. Commercial license included.

Create a song

No track to work on? Make one from scratch.

Type an idea or your own lyrics and SongUp AI composes the whole song — music and vocals. Your first one is free.

Create a song